Lorenzo Romano | composer

Curriculum vitae

ACADEMIC BACKGROUND

2013-2014 Master in “Composition Computer Music” with Marko Ciciliani at Universität fur Musik und Darstellende Kunst Graz.

2012-2013 Postgraduate in Composition with Beat Furrer at Universität fur Musik und Darstellende Kunst Graz.

2010-2011 Erasmus student at Universität fur Musik und Darstellende Kunst Graz. Teacher: Beat Furrer.

2003-2012 Composition studies at Conservatory Luigi Cherubini of Florence with Mauro Cardi (2003-2008) and Paolo Furlani (2008-2012). (diploma equivalent to a Master)

2004-2008 Bachelor in Contemporary History at “Università degli Studi di Firenze”

1996-2000 Cello studies at Conservatory Luigi Cherubini of Florence.

WORKSHOPS

2014 Session de Composition Voix Nouvelles with Brian Ferneyhough, Johannes Schöllhorn, Dmitri Kourliandski, Neue Vocalsolisten and Ensemble Recherche.

2013 Accademia Chigiana di Siena with Salvatore Sciarrino and Quartetto Prometeo (honourable Diploma)

2013 Impuls 2013 (Graz) with C. Czernowin, G. F. Haas and G. Aperghis.

2011 Master class with Helmut Lachenmann at Conservatory Cherubini of Florence.

2011 Montegiorgio 2011 with Stefano Gervasoni.

2011 Active participant for the atelier chamber music in Acanthes 2011 with Philippe Hurel, Oscar Strasnoy and Unsuk Chin.

2011 Impuls 2011 with Rebecca Saunders, Georg Friedrich Haas and Peter Ablinger.

2010 Monterubbiano 2010 with Stefano Gervasoni.

2010 Workshop “Computer as assistant to composition” (Introduction to Open Music software) led by Fabio Cifariello Ciardi at Conservatory of Perugia.

2009 Selected as active participant for “De Musica” workshop led by Salvatore Sciarrino at Santa Cecilia Conservatory.

2009 Acanthes 2009 with Ivan Fedele, Hugues Dufourt, Bruno Mantovani (as auditor).

2009 Short Course with Stefano Gervasoni. Milano, Scuola Civica.

2008 Short Course with Ivan Fedele at Conservatory Cherubini, Florence.

2005 Short Course with Alvise Vidolin at Conservatory Cherubini, Florence.

PRIZES AND GRANTS

2014 Scholarship by “Association des Amis de Royaumont” to attend the program “Voix Nouvelles Royaumont 2014”

2012 Honourable mention to the international composition competition Valentino Bucchi 2012.

2012 Honourable mention to the international composition competition Franco Evangelisti promoted by Associazione Nuova Consonanza.

2011 Winner of Oper Project 2011 promoted by KunstUniversität Graz and Graz Oper. My chamber opera K. Fragments of waiting was performed in May 2014 in Graz conducted by Beat Furrer.

2011 Selected as active participant with scholarship for the atelier chamber music in Acanthes 2011 with Philippe Hurel, Oscar Strasnoy and Unsuk Chin.

2010-2011 Selected as Erasmus student with scholarship at Universität fur Musik und Darstellende Kunst Graz. Principal teacher: Beat Furrer.

2010 Bursary for the best student of the workshop “Computer as assistant to composition” (Introduction to Open Music software) led by Fabio Cifariello Ciardi at Conservatory of Perugia.

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

2013 Founder member and artistic director of Schallfeld Ensemble (www.schallfeldensemble.com). Organization of concerts and events.

2007-2012 Music theory teachers at “Melodie in Concerto”, music school in Florence and private music classes.

2011 Lecture at Scuola Popolare di Musica di Testaccio, Rome.

2007- 2013 Participation to the organization of events and concerts: Museo Pecci (Prato), Disaccordi (Firenze), MiXXer (Ferrara), Invenzioni (Roma).

PARTICIPATIONS

Italiener Musiziert (Stuttgart), IMD Darmstadt 2016 (Darmstadt), 6. Internationale Tanzgala (Oper Graz), Open Cube (Graz 2015), Kompakt (Zurich 2015), Tanz Nite 5 „Zum Welttanztag (Oper Graz 2015) Impuls festival 2015 (Graz 2015), Musik im Raum (Linz 2014), Voix Nouvelles Royaumont (abbaye de Royaumont 2014), Firenze suona Contemporanea, (Florence 2014), Opern der Zukunft (Oper Graz 2014),Biennale di Venezia (Venezia 2013), Oper Graz (May 2013), Acoustica 21 (Miami 2013), University of Chicago (Chicago 2013), Spectrum Gallery (New York 2013), Nuova Consonanza (Rome 2012), Macao (Milano 2012), Tanz-Thür (Ballet Eisenach 2013), Acanthes (Metz 2011), Atlante Sonoro XXI (Rome 2012), Freon Festival (Rome 2010, 2008), MiXXer Festival (2009, 2008, 2007), Flucht Punkte (Graz 2011), Hermes in der Stadt (dance project Anhaltischen Theaters and Bauhaus Dessau 2010).

Radio Broadcasting: Radio3 (2013) SRF 2 (2016).